PRIVACY STATEMENT

CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM appreciate that privacy is very important. CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM have adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

GENERAL INFORMATION

CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM may collect general information about you, such as your name, address and contact details so CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM can contact you. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

USING YOUR INFORMATION

CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. The primary purpose of collecting your personal information is to enable the CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA to function efficiently and effectively and to assist it and community activities. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally, we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:
(a) to establish and maintain your involvement with CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM, including answering any queries raised;
(b) to provide the products or services you have requested from CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM;
(c) to register you for events;
(d) to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;
(e) to different subcontractors of CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM to enable the development and to improve our general ability to assist clients and the wider community.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information that CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM holds about you by contacting CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA’s Administration Staff. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

SECURITY

CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold and to keep this information accurate, complete and up-to-date. Personal information is stored in secure servers or secure files. CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM has full control over who is authorized to access and use our system. Access rights are regularly reviewed and updated or removed as appropriate. Misuse or abuse of the System will result in immediate suspension of access. Users of the System are also able to set their own privacy and communication settings. Recipients of official emails have the opportunity to opt-out of email messages.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Purchasing

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our Website.

What we collect and store
While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
  • If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access
Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Users can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
  • Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments
We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

CONTACT

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the CHURCH SUPPORT AUSTRALIA and CHURCHJOBSAUSTRALIA.COM’s Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices in general, please contact our Administration Staff by calling 0447775556 or writing to Administration, [email protected]

Sign In

Register

Reset Password

Please enter your username or email address, you will receive a link to create a new password via email.